Privacy Statement

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of cruiseguide.co.nz and all subsites (the Sites) know when we collect personal information including image content (via the incident reporting function) and what we do with it. We do not use, share, or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

Collection of personal information

The Cruise Guide website and mobile applications can be used without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

If you submit feedback through the website or mobile applications you must provide the personal information indicated. Failure to provide the information will result in being unable to submit feedback via the website or mobile application.

There are a few places on our Sites where you can choose to provide us with personal information, such as sending an incident report to the Harbour Master.

Disclosure of personal information

The personal information collected will be viewable by certain Marlborough District Council (MDC) staff, Site administrators, and may be viewed by contractors (including third parties providing services) and, if published, members of the public.

We may be required by law, in some cases, to disclose the information to the public or to third parties (such as information relating to incidents or feedback provided for a bay).

Holding of personal information

The personal information that you provide through the Sites will be held by MDC, and may be shared with, and held by, third party contractors to the extent necessary for the services they provide to MDC.

Email addresses provided when commenting on social media platforms or other areas of the Sites or when emailing feedback directly to the Cruise Guide are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us without their consent.

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for -

(a) the purpose for which you supplied the information 
(b) administering, evaluating, and reporting on our responsibilities, duties and powers 
(c) communicating with you
(d) administering, evaluating, improving, and securing the Sites and the information they contain, improving our services, and communicating with you.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Sites. If you provide feedback on the Sites directly to the Cruise Guide or MDC via the supplied email address(s), that feedback will be sent to appropriate MDC staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within MDC who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the Sites. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Sites. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address

  • the search terms you used

  • the pages you accessed on our Sites and the links you clicked on

  • the date and time you visited the Sites

  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the Sites

  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X)

  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other MDC staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

These Sites generate persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view the Sites without affecting your ability to use the Sites.

Records and disclosure statement

Your emails and contributions to the Sites may constitute public records and will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005.

MDC may be required to disclose those materials under the Local Government (Official Information and Meetings) Act 1982.

Rights of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to MDC in connection with your use of the Sites. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that MDC has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us. MDC may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Go to our Contact Us page for contact details

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

The Cruise Guide Administration via the Marlborough District Council
Phone: +64 3 520 7400
Email: [email protected]

Important Information

For further explanation of what we do with your information, check the parts of the Sites where you can provide us with that information, or contact us.

Go to our Contact Us page for contact details

This notice was last updated:

21 February 2018